Published Monday, January 21, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 7:15 pm
Wrestling
Ratings: Nebraska prep wrestling, Jan. 21

CLASS A

Rater: Mike Mixan

Top 10 teams: 1. Grand Island. 2. Omaha Burke. 3. Omaha North. 4. Millard South. 5. Kearney. 6. Lincoln Southwest. 7. Bellevue West. 8. Omaha Central. 9. Omaha Creighton Prep. 10. Bellevue East.

Top five dual teams: 1. Grand Island. 2. Omaha Burke. 3. Omaha North. 4. Millard South. 5. Kearney.

Individuals: 106: 1. Nolan Laux, Hastings. 2. Jon Killingsworth, Lincoln SE. 3. LeeRoy Coughlin, Omaha North. 4. Ryan Kostszewa, Millard South. 5. Otis Rollins, Omaha Burke. 6. Gunnar Byous, Bellevue East.

113: 1. Isaac Deloa, Millard South. 2. Robert Ozuna, OmahaNorth. 3. Aaron Fletcher, Omaha Burke. 4. Isaac Stansbury, Kearney. 5. Jake Hergot, Lincoln Southwest. 6. John Mottl, Grand Island.

120: 1. Dante Rodriguez, Grand Island. 2. Joey Perez, Papillion-Lavista. 3. Jake Garner, Bellevue West. 4. Keegan Williams, Lincoln SW. 5. Mensah Olloway, Omaha North. 6. Alex Schriner, Lincoln Pius X.

126: 1. Jake Wilcoxen, Omaha Burke. 2. Hunter Bamford, Kearney. 3. Matt Bolan, Grand Island. 4. Shane Gray, Ralston. 5. Erick Vargas, Omaha Westside. 6. Anthony Tucci, Bellevue West.

132: 1. Trey Trujillo, Grand Island. 2. Sam Simpson, Bellevue East. 3. Alex Mendes, Millard South. 4. Hayden Hansen, Omaha Creighton Prep. 5. Markell Vaughn, Omaha Central. 6. Nate Marrow, Hastings.

138: 1. Ronald Wells, Omaha Central. 2. Andrew Rojas, Grand Island. 3. Jared Green, Omaha Burke. 4. Adam Willman, Lincoln East. 5. Reggie Holt-Wesely, Omaha North. 6. Matt McGruder, Omaha Creighton Prep.

145: 1. Kenny Martin, Lincoln SW. 2. Jordan Hammond, Omaha Burke. 3. Devon Rupp, Millard North. 4. Ty Jackson, Bellevue East. 5. Parker Ridgeway, Columbus. 6. Sammy Flores, South Sioux City.

152: 1. Justice Bridgeford, Omaha Burke. 2. Kalen Mazankowski, Kearney. 3. Antoine Tureaud, Ralston. 4. Billy Thompson, Grand Island. 5. John Porter, Bellevue East. 6. Shawn Roblee, North Platte.

160: 1. JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North. 2. Joe Remaklus, Lincoln NE. 3. Evan Vicroy, Lincoln High. 4. Quinten Kelley, Omaha Burke. 5. T.J. Burbach, Lincoln SW. 6. Tyler Harrington, Millard South.

170: 1. Preston Lauterbach, Bellevue West. 2. Grant Holscher, North Platte. 3. Jared Torrell, Lincoln SW. 4. Jacobi Jones, Omaha North. 5. Joe Contreras, Omaha Burke. 6. Tre Graves, Omaha Creighton Prep.

182: 1. Jake Anderson, Omaha Creighton Prep. 2. Ryan Kubr, Columbus. 3. Trey Schlender, Keaney. 4. Cody Merchant, Norfolk. 5. Anthony Cloyd, Millard South. 6. Trey Dasher, Bellevue West.

195: 1. Chase Ries, Grand Island. 2. Aaron Estrada, Bellevue West. 3. Jason Lienemann, North Platte. 4. Miles Russell, Omaha Central. 5. Kyle Temple, Norfolk. 6. Zach Dawe, Papillion-LaVista.

220: 1. D.J. Castillo, Lincoln High. 2. Mark Tompsett, Millard South. 3. Austin Anderson, Bellevue East. 4. Javier Silva, Grand Island. 5. Josh Frezell, Omaha Central. 6. Quentin Ross, Kearney.

285: 1. Harrison Phillips, Millard West. 2. Freeman Coleman, Millard South. 3. Tyson Cisneros, Lincoln Pius X. 4. Eric Oltman, Lincoln SW. 5. Cody Morse, Lincoln High. 6. Mike Quaas, Bellevue West.

CLASS D

Rater: Tyler Herman, Amherst

Top 10 teams: 1. Amherst. 2. Pender. 3. Plainview. 4. East Butler. 5. High Plains. 6. Friend. 7. Maxwell. 8. Palmer. 9. Thayer Central. 10. SMC.

Top five dual teams: 1. Pender. 2. Amherst. 3. Plainview. 4. East Butler. 5. Thayer Central

106: 1. Austin Thelander, Perkins County. 2. Devon Spatz, East Butler. 3. Trey Nekoliczak, Cedar Valley. 4. C.J. Sidrow, Morrill. 5. Wyatt Lane, Arcadia/Loup City. 6. Tayven Sauser, Plainview.

113: 1. Tyler Bailey, Sutton. 2. Chris Werth, Eustis-Farnam. 3. Bryan Wietjes, Amherst. 4. William Bloom, Elm Creek. 5. Dillon Fries, Southwest. 6. Ryan Pelster, Elgin /Pope John.

120: 1. Mark Dunn, Pender. 2. Brandon Burress, High Plains. 3. Mack James, Franklin. 4. Colten Bergt, Amherst. 5. Jesse Lammers, Cedar Valley. 6. Collin Fleecs, Sutherland.

126: 1. Benny Oliver, Pender. 2. Drew Ratkovec, East Butler . 3. Alex Lorimor, Fullerton. 4. Tyan Boyer, Plainview. 5. Levi Ray, Hay Springs. 6. Chandler Tyan, Sutherland.

132: 1. Garrett Bowder, Pender. 2. Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler. 3. Logan Dibbern, Amherst. 4. Corby Forbes, Plainview. 5. Colt Lewis, SMC. 6. Bryce Uhing, Oakland-Craig.

138: 1. Devin Dibbern, Amherst. 2. Jacob Sebade, Pender. 3. Evan Aschoff, Plainview. 4. Cale Bolton, High Plains. 5. Drew Riggs, Maxwell. 6. Clayton Hintz, Thayer Central.

145: 1. Mason Klingelhoefer, Amherst. 2. Zemua Baptista, Friend. 3. Nick Arlt, Oakland Craig. 4. Dalton Kenning, Thayer Central. 5. Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton. 6. Ryan Batenhorst, Archbishop Bergan.

152: 1. Kordell Glause, Palmer. 2. Calvin Frerichs, SEM. 3. Felipe Pinales, Archbishop Bergan. 4. Patrick Dempsey, Friend. 5. Riley Noel, Meridian. 6. MaKay Beck, Garden County.

160: 1. Jake Wells, Anselmo-Merna. 2. Austin Ruskamp, Freeman. 3. Garret Dockweiler, South Loup. 4. Patrick Gardner, Arapahoe. 5. Klint Conroy, Pender. 6. Trev Sharman, Palmer.

170: 1. Stuart Hircock, Amherst. 2. Brian Scarf, Friend. 3. Brandon Wragge, Howells-Dodge. 4. Austin Roach, Laurel-Concord. 5. Evan Sisel, East Butler. 6. Tyler Kipp, Arapahoe.

182: 1. Ben Burmester, Pender. 2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph. 3. Brett Santin, Palmer. 4. Jake Nuss, Sutton. 5. Randy Kruse, Osmond. 6. Kris Rasmussen, Amherst.

195: 1. Reed Kraeger, Weeping Water. 2. Caleb Lienemann, Winside. 3. Dylan Gage, Maxwell. 4. Levi Smith, Superior. 5. Brock Shoff, Cambridge. 6. Clay Siefer, SMC.

220: 1. Rulon Taylor, Medicine Valley. 2. Stevin Horrocks, Hay Springs. 3. Jacob Woockman, Lutheran High Northeast. 4. David Gifford, Banner County. 5. Chad Henn, Neligh-Oakdale. 6. Levi Peterson, SMC.

285: 1. Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge. 2. Vinny Ross, Perkins County. 3. Cody Woockman, Lutheran High NE. 4. Zach Zeleski, Overton. 5. Grant Clausen, SEM. 6. Kyle Beck, High Plains.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.